This website is currently undergoing updates as of Nov 2019, but it remains open for access to bookings for ACLS and BLS.

Grand Rounds Program September 2018 – June 2019

ST JAMES HOSPITAL GRAND ROUNDS PROGRAM FROM SEPTEMBER 2018 TO JUNE 2019

 

VENUE: ROBERT SMITH LECTURE THEATRE

 

TIME: 8AM TO 9AM

 

SEPTEMBER

 

Chairperson Presenter 1 Presenter 2
21 Dr Declan Byrne

General Physician

Prof Roseanne Kenny

Consultant in Geriatric Medicine

28 Dr Barry O Connell

Respiratory Consultant

Dr Grainne Courtney & Dr Lucy Chapman

Project Oak

OCTOBER Chairperson Presenter 1 Presenter 2
5 Dr Eibhlin Connelly

Consultant Haematologist

Dr Geraldine Moloney & Prof Tom Rogers Dr Cliona Ni Cheallaigh

Consultant  Physician

12 Dr Cliona Grant

Medical Oncology

Dr Patrick Hayden

Consultant Haematologist

SCOPE
19 Dr Sinead Brennan

Radiation Oncology

Carina Dunleavy

ACLS Coordinator(?)

Dr Stephen O Connor

Consultant Cardiologist

26 Dr Ruairi Fahy

Respiratory Consultant

Dr Brenda Griffin

Consultant Nephrologist

Dr Aoife Doyle

Consultant Ophthalmologist

NOVEMBER Chairperson Presenter 1 Presenter 2
2 Dr Nadim Akasheh

Consultant Physician

Prof John Reynolds

General Surgery

Dr Una Geary

QSID

9 Dr Michael Barry

Pharmacology/Therapeutics

Mr Terence Boyle

Consultant Surgeon

Dr Larry Bacon

Consultant Haematologist

16 Dr Caroline Daly

Consultant Cardiologist

Mr Brian Mehigan

Consultant Surgeon

Dr Fergal Kelleher

Consultant Oncologist

23 Dr Rosaleen Lannon

Medicine for the Elderly

Mr Paul Lennon

ENT

Dr Barry Kennedy

Consultant Physician

30 Dr David Kevans

Gastroenterologist

Dr Bettina Korn

End of Life Care

Dr Orla Shiels

 

DECEMBER Chairperson Presenter 1 Presenter 2
7 Dr Brenda Griffin

Nephrologist

Mr Rustom Manecksha

Urology Consultant

Dr Clare McAleer

Consultant Palliative Care

14 Dr Yvonne Langan

Neurophysiology

Ms Sarah Early

Cardiothoracic Surgery

 
JANUARY Chairperson Presenter 1 Presenter 2
12 Dr Sulani Surah

Genito-Urinary Medicine

Mr Tom McCarthy

Orthopaedic Surgery

Dr Patricia Daly

Consultant Radiation Oncologist

19 Dr Susan Clarke

Infectious Disease

Mr Adrian O Callaghan

Vascular Surgeon

Prof Joe Keane

Respiratory Consultant

26 Dr Bairbre Wynne

Dermatology

Dr George Takla

Max Fax Consultant

Dr Agnieska Pazsderska

Consultant Endocrinologist

FEBRUARY Chairperson Presenter 1 Presenter 2
1 Dr Elaine Green

Psychiatry

Mr David O Donovan

Plastics

Dr Patricia O Connor

Consultant Pharmacology/Therapeutics

8 Dr Elizabeth Connolly

Breast Surgery

Mr Hugh O Connor

Consultant Gynaecologist

Dr Michelle Doran

Consultant Rheumatologist

15 Dr Catherine Bossutt

Orthopaedic Surgery

Dr Peter Vaughan

Anaesthetics

Dr Andrew Maree

Consultant Cardiologist

22 Mr Sean O Neill

Vascular Surgery

 

Dr Catherine O Malley

Airway Management

Dr Conal Cunningham

Medicine for the Elderly

MARCH Chairperson Presenter 1 Presenter 2
1 Mr Conor Barry

Max Fax Surgeon

Dr Grainne McDermott

Consultant Anaesthetist

 

Dr Cara Dunne

Consultant Gastroenterologist

8 Mr Feras Abu Saadeh

Gynaecologist

Dr Joe Fitzgerald

Pain Management

Dr Siobhan Hutchinson

Consultant Neurologist

15 Dr Alan Broderick

Anaesthetics

Dr John Davis Coakley

ICU

Dr George Melotte

Consultant Nephrologist

22 Dr Ignacia Martin Loeches

ICU

Dr Christopher Soraghan & Dr Una Geary

QSID

  Dr Geraldine McMahon

Emergency Medicine

Dr Darragh Shields

Emergency Medicine

Dr Ciaran Bannan

Infectious Disease Consultant

APRIL Chairperson Presenter 1 Presenter 2
5 Dr Mark Ryan

Radiologist

Dr Mary Keogan

Radiology

Dr Rory Nee

Medicine for the Elderly

12 Dr Vivion Crowley

Chemical Pathology

Dr Niall Conlon

Immunology

Dr Tara Kingston

Consultant Psychiatrist

19 Dr Mairin McMenamin

Histopathology

HISTOPathology Dr Niamh O Connell

Consultant Haematologist

26 Dr Barry O Shea

Rheumatology

Mr Benjamin Robinson

Cardiothoracic Surgery

Dr Ann Marie McLaughlin

Respiratory Consultant

MAY Chairperson Presenter 1 Presenter 2
3 Dr Brian O Connell

Microbiology

Mr Dessie Gibson

Orthopaedic Surgery

Dr Deirdre O Riordan

Consultant General Medicine

10 Dr Cliona Ni Cheallaigh

General Medicine

Dr Caitriona Canning

Vascular Surgery

Dr Dermot O Toole

Consultant Gastroenterologist

17 Dr Ross Murphy

Cardiologist

Mr Odhran Shelley

Plastics

Dr Concepta Merry

Infectious Disease Consultant

24 Prof Joe Harbison

STROKE Medicine

Dr Jeanne Moriarty

Anaesthetics

Dr Grainne Flynn

Consultant Psychiatrist

31 Mr Gerard Kearns

Max Fax Surgeon

Dr Arthur Hennessy

Emergency Medicine

Dr Niamh Phelan

Consultant Endocrinologist

JUNE Chairperson Presenter 1 Presenter 2
7 Dr Susie O Callaghan

General Medicine

Dr Eleanor McNamara

Microbiology

Dr Dearbhaile O Donnell

Consultant Oncologist

14 Dr Declan Byrne

General Physician

Intern Medal Intern Medal
  END OF PROGRAMME